Important: HME Supplier Survey on Round 2028 Competitive Bidding Impact

Published in Government Relations on August 13, 2026

AAHomecare is conducting a brief survey to help quantify the potential impact that Medicare’s Remote Item Delivery (RID) model of Competitive Bidding would have on HME suppliers providing continuous glucose monitors (CGMs), insulin pumps, ostomy supplies, and/or urological supplies. Survey findings will be used to inform discussions with the White House, the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), and Congress about the potential effects on supplier businesses, jobs, and patient access.

The survey is open to all suppliers who provide CGMs, insulin pumps, ostomy supplies, and/or urological supplies. Individual company answers will be held in strict confidence; only aggregated findings will be shared. 

Please click here to take this important survey, which will take less than 2 minutes to complete. Individual responses will be held in strict confidence; only aggregated results will be shared. Responses are due by Friday, Aug. 28. 

Your input is important to ensure policymakers have a clear understanding of how the forthcoming program could affect the HME supplier community. 

If you have any questions, feel free to reach out to Ashley at ashleyp@aahomecare.org. Thank you in advance for your assistance and support! 

From Our Experts

OIG Report Signals Increased Fraud Oversight for DMEPOS Suppliers thumbnail OIG Report Signals Increased Fraud Oversight for DMEPOS Suppliers The HHS Office of Inspector General (OIG) recently released a white paper examining ongoing Medicare fraud involving durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics, and supplies (DMEPOS). Preparing for Increased Audit Activity: How VGM Group and The van Halem Group Can Help thumbnail Preparing for Increased Audit Activity: How VGM Group and The van Halem Group Can Help The recent HHS Office of Inspector General (OIG) report on DMEPOS fraud signals that CMS is likely to increase oversight activities across the industry. The report calls for enhanced supplier enrollment screening, more aggressive medical reviews, expanded use of artificial intelligence and data analytics, greater physician order verification, and increased scrutiny of supplier ownership and billing practices. CMS Releases Critical Updates On The Medicare Supplier Enrollment Moratorium And Round 2028 Competitive Bidding Program thumbnail CMS Releases Critical Updates On The Medicare Supplier Enrollment Moratorium And Round 2028 Competitive Bidding Program See CMS' notice on the Medicare Supplier Enrollment Moratorium below: Medicare's DMEPOS Supplier Enrollment Moratorium Has Expired | Action Required for Round 2028 Bidders This message is to inform you that the 6-month temporary moratorium on accepting Medicare supplier enrollment applications, which became effective on February 27, 2026, has now expired as of August 27, 2026. CMS Updates CBIC Website Bid Preparation Guidance for Round 2028 Competitive Bidding Program thumbnail CMS Updates CBIC Website Bid Preparation Guidance for Round 2028 Competitive Bidding Program On August 13, 2026, CMS posted several updated and new Fact Sheets and one new FAQ to the Bid Preparation Phase page on the CBIC website. Providers interested in submitting a bid for Round 2028 can find more program details, including the estimated number of contract awards, for each category. CMS Makes Finalized Change to DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program thumbnail CMS Makes Finalized Change to DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) has issued the FY 2027 Inpatient Rehabilitation Facilities (IRF) Prospective Payment System (PPS) Final Rule (CMS-1845-F), increasing the DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program's bid surety bond amount to $100,000 (previously $50,000).... VGM Government Relations Launches State Payer Resource Hub for DMEPOS Providers thumbnail VGM Government Relations Launches State Payer Resource Hub for DMEPOS Providers This resource brings together key information frequently used by DMEPOS providers. Kentucky Governor Announces Reprieve from Previously Announced Kentucky Medicaid 4% Rate Cut thumbnail Kentucky Governor Announces Reprieve from Previously Announced Kentucky Medicaid 4% Rate Cut The administration expects the surplus funding to sustain current reimbursement levels through June 2027. NAAOP and OPGA Co-Host Second Annual In-Person Legislative Fly-In thumbnail NAAOP and OPGA Co-Host Second Annual In-Person Legislative Fly-In Last week, over 30 stakeholders, advocates, and leaders from around the O&P profession convened at the offices of Powers Pyles Sutter & Verville PC in Washington, D.C., as part of the National Association for the Advancement of Orthotics and Prosthetics' (NAAOP) second annual in-person legislative fly-in.