CMS Updates FAQ On Competitive Bidding Program

Published in Government Relations on April 06, 2026

On April 2, the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) issued a new FAQ, inclusive of 24 new questions and answers, on the next round of DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program (CBP) via CBIC, the official information source for bidders and focal point for bidder education. 

Notable Program Updates

  • Surety bond increase from $50,000 to $100,000
  • Network bids allowed for small suppliers under 42 CFR § 414.418

Bidder Education 

The first phase of bidder education will include details on: 

  • Bidding process
  • Eligibility requirements
  • Key program changes

Tentative Timeline Affirmed for Next Round 

CMS reiterated the following timeline: 

  • Late spring/early summer 2026 
    • CMS announces specific dates for registration and bidding
    • CMS announces lead items for the DMEPOS CBP product categories and number of contracts to award for each product category
    • CMS begins bidder education program
  • Late summer/early fall 2026
    • Bidder registration period to obtain user IDs and passwords begins 
    • Bid window opens
  • Late summer/early fall 2027
    • Contracts awarded and single payment amounts announced
    • Beneficiary education begins
  • No later than Jan. 1, 2028
    • Start of next round. Contracts and single payment amounts in effect
    • Six-month transition period begins for beneficiaries to switch to contract suppliers 

You can read the complete FAQ here. As always, VGM Government Relations will be sure to keep you updated on any further changes regarding CBP. 

From Our Experts

August Recess Update: Building Relationships and Expanding Advocacy Opportunities thumbnail August Recess Update: Building Relationships and Expanding Advocacy Opportunities As Congress works through the summer recess, VGM Government Relations has been actively engaged in securing meetings and strengthening relationships with legislators, candidates, congressional staff, and key stakeholders across the country. CMS Releases Critical Updates On The Medicare Supplier Enrollment Moratorium And Round 2028 Competitive Bidding Program thumbnail CMS Releases Critical Updates On The Medicare Supplier Enrollment Moratorium And Round 2028 Competitive Bidding Program See CMS' notice on the Medicare Supplier Enrollment Moratorium below: Medicare's DMEPOS Supplier Enrollment Moratorium Has Expired | Action Required for Round 2028 Bidders This message is to inform you that the 6-month temporary moratorium on accepting Medicare supplier enrollment applications, which became effective on February 27, 2026, has now expired as of August 27, 2026. CMS Updates CBIC Website Bid Preparation Guidance for Round 2028 Competitive Bidding Program thumbnail CMS Updates CBIC Website Bid Preparation Guidance for Round 2028 Competitive Bidding Program On August 13, 2026, CMS posted several updated and new Fact Sheets and one new FAQ to the Bid Preparation Phase page on the CBIC website. Providers interested in submitting a bid for Round 2028 can find more program details, including the estimated number of contract awards, for each category. Important: HME Supplier Survey on Round 2028 Competitive Bidding Impact thumbnail Important: HME Supplier Survey on Round 2028 Competitive Bidding Impact AAHomecare is conducting a brief survey to help quantify the potential impact that Medicare's Remote Item Delivery (RID) model of Competitive Bidding would have on HME suppliers providing continuous glucose monitors (CGMs), insulin pumps, ostomy supplies, and/or urological supplies. Survey findings will be used to inform discussions with the White House, the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), and Congress about the potential effects on supplier businesses, jobs, and patient... CMS Makes Finalized Change to DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program thumbnail CMS Makes Finalized Change to DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) has issued the FY 2027 Inpatient Rehabilitation Facilities (IRF) Prospective Payment System (PPS) Final Rule (CMS-1845-F), increasing the DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program's bid surety bond amount to $100,000 (previously $50,000).... VGM Government Relations Launches State Payer Resource Hub for DMEPOS Providers thumbnail VGM Government Relations Launches State Payer Resource Hub for DMEPOS Providers This resource brings together key information frequently used by DMEPOS providers. Kentucky Governor Announces Reprieve from Previously Announced Kentucky Medicaid 4% Rate Cut thumbnail Kentucky Governor Announces Reprieve from Previously Announced Kentucky Medicaid 4% Rate Cut The administration expects the surplus funding to sustain current reimbursement levels through June 2027. NAAOP and OPGA Co-Host Second Annual In-Person Legislative Fly-In thumbnail NAAOP and OPGA Co-Host Second Annual In-Person Legislative Fly-In Last week, over 30 stakeholders, advocates, and leaders from around the O&P profession convened at the offices of Powers Pyles Sutter & Verville PC in Washington, D.C., as part of the National Association for the Advancement of Orthotics and Prosthetics' (NAAOP) second annual in-person legislative fly-in.