Small DMEPOS Suppliers Gain New Path to Compete Through Network Bidding

Published in Government Relations on May 05, 2026

On April 2, the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) issued a new FAQ, inclusive of 24 new questions and answers, on the next round of DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program (CBP) via CBIC, the official information source for bidders and focal point for bidder education.

This most recent update from CMS provides the opportunity for small suppliers to form a network in order to bid in the next round. These networks must adhere to the CMS competitive bidding rules outlined in 42 CFR § 414.418. 

To further support small suppliers, VGM has created a forum for members interested in joining a network to connect and explore the opportunity to form a network. Click here to sign up.

Be sure to join VGM's Melanie Ewald and Kelly Grahovac at the VGM Heartland Conference, June 8-10, 2026, for their session on small provider strategies. 

CMS FAQ on Network Bid Opportunities

“If individual small suppliers cannot independently meet all of the state licensure requirements for the remote item delivery nationwide (RID) competitive bidding area (CBA), such as the requirement for a physical location in a specific state or area, can a group of individual small suppliers (suppliers with annual gross revenues of $3.5 million or less, including both Medicare and non-Medicare revenue) form a network that meets the requirements under 42 CFR § 414.418, and be awarded a contract under the nationwide RID CBA as long as the network of small suppliers can collectively meet all requirements for the nationwide RID CBA?

Yes, pursuant to 42 CFR § 414.418, small suppliers unable to independently furnish all of the items in the product category to Medicare beneficiaries throughout the entire geographic area of a CBA, have the option of joining a network. To be awarded a contract, all network member locations included on a bid must together meet all applicable enrollment requirements, including accreditation and licensing.”


TAGS

  1. competitive bidding
  2. vgm government

From Our Experts

Preparing for Increased Audit Activity: How VGM Group and The van Halem Group Can Help thumbnail Preparing for Increased Audit Activity: How VGM Group and The van Halem Group Can Help The recent HHS Office of Inspector General (OIG) report on DMEPOS fraud signals that CMS is likely to increase oversight activities across the industry. The report calls for enhanced supplier enrollment screening, more aggressive medical reviews, expanded use of artificial intelligence and data analytics, greater physician order verification, and increased scrutiny of supplier ownership and billing practices. CMS Releases Critical Updates On The Medicare Supplier Enrollment Moratorium And Round 2028 Competitive Bidding Program thumbnail CMS Releases Critical Updates On The Medicare Supplier Enrollment Moratorium And Round 2028 Competitive Bidding Program See CMS' notice on the Medicare Supplier Enrollment Moratorium below: Medicare's DMEPOS Supplier Enrollment Moratorium Has Expired | Action Required for Round 2028 Bidders This message is to inform you that the 6-month temporary moratorium on accepting Medicare supplier enrollment applications, which became effective on February 27, 2026, has now expired as of August 27, 2026. CMS Updates CBIC Website Bid Preparation Guidance for Round 2028 Competitive Bidding Program thumbnail CMS Updates CBIC Website Bid Preparation Guidance for Round 2028 Competitive Bidding Program On August 13, 2026, CMS posted several updated and new Fact Sheets and one new FAQ to the Bid Preparation Phase page on the CBIC website. Providers interested in submitting a bid for Round 2028 can find more program details, including the estimated number of contract awards, for each category. Important: HME Supplier Survey on Round 2028 Competitive Bidding Impact thumbnail Important: HME Supplier Survey on Round 2028 Competitive Bidding Impact AAHomecare is conducting a brief survey to help quantify the potential impact that Medicare's Remote Item Delivery (RID) model of Competitive Bidding would have on HME suppliers providing continuous glucose monitors (CGMs), insulin pumps, ostomy supplies, and/or urological supplies. Survey findings will be used to inform discussions with the White House, the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), and Congress about the potential effects on supplier businesses, jobs, and patient... CMS Makes Finalized Change to DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program thumbnail CMS Makes Finalized Change to DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) has issued the FY 2027 Inpatient Rehabilitation Facilities (IRF) Prospective Payment System (PPS) Final Rule (CMS-1845-F), increasing the DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program's bid surety bond amount to $100,000 (previously $50,000).... VGM Government Relations Launches State Payer Resource Hub for DMEPOS Providers thumbnail VGM Government Relations Launches State Payer Resource Hub for DMEPOS Providers This resource brings together key information frequently used by DMEPOS providers. Kentucky Governor Announces Reprieve from Previously Announced Kentucky Medicaid 4% Rate Cut thumbnail Kentucky Governor Announces Reprieve from Previously Announced Kentucky Medicaid 4% Rate Cut The administration expects the surplus funding to sustain current reimbursement levels through June 2027. NAAOP and OPGA Co-Host Second Annual In-Person Legislative Fly-In thumbnail NAAOP and OPGA Co-Host Second Annual In-Person Legislative Fly-In Last week, over 30 stakeholders, advocates, and leaders from around the O&P profession convened at the offices of Powers Pyles Sutter & Verville PC in Washington, D.C., as part of the National Association for the Advancement of Orthotics and Prosthetics' (NAAOP) second annual in-person legislative fly-in.